University Of Tokyo Acceptance Rate, Statistics, Tuition Fees, etc.

University Of Tokyo

The University of Tokyo is one of the oldest universities in Japan, established on April 12, 1877. It is a public research university located in Bunkyō, Tokyo, Japan. The University of Tokyo is the first Imperial University and currently, it is one of the top-tier universities in the world. Every year lots of students apply to this university but because of the low acceptance rate, it is very difficult for the students to get admitted into this University. Below you will find detailed information about the University of Tokyo acceptance rate, statistics, tuition fees, etc.

The University of Tokyo doesn’t disclose the official acceptance rate but they publish the admission statistics every year on the university website. According to the latest information, the acceptance rate for September 2021 was 25.2%. This is the average acceptance rate of this university and the acceptance rate can vary depending on the subject you choose.

Overview Of University Of Tokyo

The University of Tokyo was established as an imperial university and now it is one of the most prestigious universities in Japan. Moreover, according to the international rankings, it is also the leading university in the world. Therefore, this university is a very desirable place to study for the majority of students both in Japan and around the world. This university has its well-deserved place among the top 5% of the world’s best universities. Some of the strong and demanded subjects of the University of Tokyo are Arts and Humanities, Engineering and Technology, Life Sciences and Medicine, Natural Science, Social Sciences and Management, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Computer Science, and Economics & Business. This university has a large-scale academic hub with 10 faculties and 15 graduate schools. UoT can accommodate a total of 30,000 students, out of which 2,100 are international.

Application Process And Tuition Fees

The main criterion for admission to the University of Tokyo is examination results. If you are planning to apply to this university, then prepare yourself for serious competition. Because, in this university, only 1 out of 10 students will be accepted, therefore, you should take extra care of the admission process. The academic year of this university consists of semesters.

The tuition cost of the University of Tokyo is high compared to other universities of the same caliber. A year of bachelor’s studies will cost you around 4,712 USD and a year of master’s degree will cost you 4,712 USD. The University of Tokyo also introduced online programs in addition to traditional full-time ones to meet the demand of the students. If you want to apply for admission to this university then read more information on the official website http://www.u-tokyo.ac.jp

University Of Tokyo Tuition Fees

Student CategoryAdmission FeeTuition Fee (Annual)
Undergraduate¥282,000/$2538¥535,800/ $4822
Masters/Professionals¥282,000/$2538¥535,800/ $4822
PhD in Medicine or Veterinary Science¥282,000/$2538¥520,800/ $4687
School of Low¥282,000/$2538¥804,000/$7236
Research¥84,600/$760Monthly: ¥28,900 /$260Annual: ¥346,800/$3118

University Of Tokyo Majors By Publication & Citation Count

Name of the MajorPublication & Citation Count
Physics105,959 / 3,421,953
Chemistry87,009 / 2,650,769
Biology82,641 / 3,995,168
Engineering81,292 / 1,691,070
Medicine59,880 / 2,117,596
Materials Science49,001 / 1,016,098
Environmental Science30,264 / 871,683
Computer Science27,658 / 695,295
Condensed Matter Physics20,807 / 698,900
Biochemistry16,966 / 891,525
Molecular Biology13,587 / 758,986
Geology12,253 / 358,055
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences12,252 / 366,522
Atomic and Molecular physics11,724 / 297,199
Quantum and Particle physics11,123 / 697,080
Astrophysics and Astronomy10,928 / 556,252
Optical Engineering10,753 / 203,337
Artificial Intelligence (AI)10,327 / 187,446
Psychology8,735 / 338,133
Oncology and Cancer research8,576 / 393,749
Genetics8,505 / 582,245
Immunology7,382 / 434,012
Surgery6,799 / 205,982
Pathology6,541 / 243,854
Demography6,355 / 295,150
Organic Chemistry6,123 / 224,990
Mathematics6,117 / 100,188
Nuclear Physics5,738 / 420,423
Inorganic Chemistry5,427 / 194,752
Earth science and Geophysics5,184 / 153,234
Anatomy and Physiology5,040 / 196,191
Chemical Engineering4,967 / 159,335
Business4,954 / 73,760
Computer Vision4,940 / 75,933
Botany4,729 / 177,923
Nanotechnology4,687 / 251,838
Biophysics4,393 / 191,025
Meteorology and Atmospheric Science4,316 / 192,027
Automation and Control engineering4,275 / 81,815
Neuroscience4,123 / 217,319

University Of Tokyo Applicants To Undergraduate Programs

DivisionApplicantsSuccessful ApplicantsOtherTotal Entrants
Humanities and Social Sciences I1,26440410425
Humanities and Social Sciences II10163559374
Humanities and Social Sciences III1,45546929516
Natural Sciences I29891,122141,167
Natural Sciences II1,98054629585
Natural Sciences III38598101
Admission by recommendation26792
Total9,3563,071913168

University Of Tokyo Applicants To Graduate Programs

SubjectMA and ProfessionalPhD
ApplicantsEntrantsApplicantsEntrants
Humanities and Sociology34311611970
Education2908110348
Law and Politics8352214117
Economics388995125
Arts and Sciences607224180104
Science637398218179
Engineering1,671917252207
Agricultural and Life Sciences417300127110
Medicine31697220200
Pharmaceutical Sciences102824945
Mathematical Sciences105432625
Frontier Sciences1118352223110
Information Science and Technology6582569666
Interdisciplinary Information Studies371995331
Public Policy2687872

University Of Tokyo Admission Requirement

Over the years, students around the world are showing interest in the University of Tokyo; therefore the university authority has founded English undergraduate programs. These programs are taught in English at Komaba, and the Global Science Course (GSC). Therefore, UoT has different requirements for different purposes. Let’s check them out!

PEAK Program

This program has two mandatory requirements that are compulsory for applicants to apply for the program. According to requirement 1, the applicant must have achieved one of the four categories below – 

1. The applicant has completed all the requirements of a 12-year school that entails primary and secondary education.

2. The applicant has obtained one of the following qualifications:

a) International Baccalaureate Diploma (IB) (awarded by the International Baccalaureate Organization)

b) Abitur (designated by the Federal Republic of Germany)

c) Baccalaureate (designated by the French Republic)

d) General Certificate of Education Advanced Level (GCE A-level) (designated by the UK)

3. The applicant has passed through an education system that is less than 12 years in length and has completed Japanese pre-university preparatory institutions for students planning to study in Japan

4. The applicant must pass an official test that demonstrates he or she possesses an academic background equal or superior to that obtained from a 12-year school curriculum. 

According to requirement 2, the applicant must have spent at least four of the first six school years and at least five of the second six school years studying in languages other than Japanese.  So, this requirement ensures that the applicants have taken the majority of their education in the non-Japanese language(s). Other common requirements of the admission process are – 

1. SAT: a combined score of 1440 for the Reasoning section

2. ACT: an average score of 30

3. IB: a total of 36 points out of 42

4. GCE A Level (General Certificate of Education Advanced Level): A/A/B

5. Singapore-Cambridge GCE A Level: A/A in H2

GSC Program

GSC stands for Global Science Course and the applicants must satisfy one of the three following criteria:

1. English is their native/first language.

2. English was the language of instruction at their secondary and post-secondary schools for the last 8 years before applying to the Global Science Course.

3. And Applicants can demonstrate their proficiency through taking English exams with the minimum scores as follows:

a) TOEFL iBT: 80

b) TOEFL PBT: 550

c) IELTS Academic: 6.5     

FAQs About University Of Tokyo Acceptance Rate, Statistics, Tuition Fees, etc.

Is Tokyo University Hard To Get Into?

Yes, the University of Tokyo is relatively hard to get into. If you check the recent admission statistics then you will see that roughly between one-third and one-fourth of the applicants for undergraduate programs are admitted depending on the subject or faculty.

What GPA Do You Need To Get Into Tokyo University?

You will need a minimum cumulative GPA of 4.5 to apply for admission to Tokyo University.

What Is The University Of Tokyo’s Acceptance Rate For International Students?

The acceptance rate of the University of Tokyo for international students is about 19.8%. It was 20.1% for the 2019 academic year, and 21.1% for the 2018 academic year.

Do I Need To Know Japanese To Get Into The University Of Tokyo?

No, you don’t need to know Japanese to get into the University of Tokyo. There are many programs available at Tokyo university that are taught in English.

Is The University Of Tokyo Prestigious?

Yes, the University of Tokyo is a very prestigious and one of the most selective universities in Japan. Moreover, it is also considered one of the best universities in the world.

Last Updated on December 13, 2021 by Musa D

Scroll to Top